List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Politique de confidentialité Moodle Privacy policy Authenticated users
MoodleCloud policy Site policy All users
Politique Cookies MoodleCloud Site policy All users
MoodleCloud cookies policy Site policy All users

Summary

Politique de site, Tous les utilisateurs, Obligatoire

Full policy

DÉCLARATION DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Dernière mise à jour : 7 Octobre 2019


La présente déclaration de confidentialité vous explique comment nous, Moodle Pty Ltd, collecterons et utiliserons vos données personnelles pour fournir notre service qui permet aux éducateurs, de quelque nature qu'ils soient, de créer un espace privé en ligne, rempli d'outils qui permettent de créer facilement des cours et des activités, tous optimisés pour l'apprentissage collaboratif. Le logiciel Moodle est gratuit et open source, et peut être hébergé par Moodle Pty Ltd, mais aussi par toute personne qui souhaite gérer une installation. Cet avis vous indiquera comment Moodle Pty Ltd utilise vos données, mais si le site que vous utilisez n'est pas hébergé par Moodle Pty Ltd, alors votre contrôleur de données y aura ajouté ses propres informations spécifiques, sur la manière dont vos données sont utilisées par lui.


QUI SOMMES-NOUS ?

Moodle Pty Ltd est une société de logiciels qui permet aux éducateurs, de toute nature, de créer un espace privé en ligne, rempli d'outils qui permettent de créer facilement des cours et des activités, tous optimisés pour l'apprentissage collaboratif. Le logiciel Moodle est open source, et peut être hébergé par Moodle Pty Ltd, mais aussi par toute personne qui souhaite gérer une installation.


QUE COUVRE CET AVIS DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ ?

En vertu du règlement général sur la protection des données de l'UE, les données personnelles sont définies comme suit : "toute information concernant une personne physique identifiée ou identifiable ("personne concernée") ; est réputée identifiable une personne physique qui peut être identifiée, directement ou indirectement, notamment par référence à un identifiant tel que le nom, un numéro d'identification, des données de localisation, un identifiant en ligne ou à un ou plusieurs éléments spécifiques, propres à l'identité physique, physiologique, génétique, mentale, économique, culturelle ou sociale de cette personne physique".

Toutes les personnes dont les données personnelles sont collectées, conformément aux exigences du GDPR.

  • lorsque Moodle Pty Ltd héberge un site web pour son propre compte, elle est le contrôleur de toutes les données collectées. Lorsque Moodle Pty Ltd héberge l'installation de la plate-forme Moodle par quelqu'un d'autre (comme dans le cas de MoodleCloud), il est le responsable du traitement des données pour l'administrateur du site pour cette installation.
  • lorsque Moodle Pty Ltd n'héberge pas une installation de la plate-forme logicielle, il n'est ni le contrôleur des données ni le responsable du traitement des données et ces fonctions incombent aux personnes ou organisations qui ont installé et hébergent ces installations.

POURQUOI MOODLE PTY LTD DOIT-ELLE COLLECTER ET STOCKER DES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES ?

Afin que Moodle Pty Ltd puisse vous fournir MoodleCloud et d'autres sites web hébergés par Moodle, nous avons besoin de collecter des données personnelles à des fins de correspondance et/ou pour nous permettre de vous fournir notre (nos) service(s). Nous nous engageons à faire en sorte que les informations que nous recueillons et utilisons soient appropriées à cette fin. Moodle Pty Ltd est une société qui attache de l'importance à la protection des données et aux droits à la vie privée de ses utilisateurs et nous n'avons aucun intérêt à collecter des données au-delà de ce dont nous avons besoin pour que notre (nos) service(s) fonctionne(nt) pour vous.

Si nous devons vous contacter à des fins de marketing, nous ne nous appuierons pas uniquement sur cet avis, mais nous vous demanderons toujours une confirmation supplémentaire de votre part.

En général, nous collectons des données personnelles vous concernant à des fins spécifiques, la nature des données collectées dépendant de votre interaction avec Moodle Pty Ltd. Nous nous engageons à faire preuve de transparence à cet égard et avons fourni une description très détaillée de ces processus à l'annexe 1 du présent avis de confidentialité.

Notre base juridique pour le traitement des données à caractère personnel est la suivante

  • Article 6.1(a), GDPR, Consentement
  • Article 6.1(b), GDPR, Contrat
  • Article 6.1(f), GDPR, intérêt légitime

Les intérêts légitimes poursuivis par nous, ou par les tiers que nous utilisons, sont les suivants :

  • le recrutement et l'initiation de nouveaux candidats
  • les contacts d'urgence pour les personnes qui travaillent avec nous, comme les employés et les entrepreneurs pour des raisons de santé et de sécurité.
  • développement des entreprises
  • fournir des systèmes de connexion aux utilisateurs via leurs comptes de médias sociaux existants

Les catégories particulières de données à caractère personnel concernées sont les suivantes :

  • les données biométriques sous forme d'images faciales
  • Données relatives à la santé des employés, des contractants et des autres personnes qui travaillent avec nous
  • toute catégorie spéciale de données personnelles particulières que tout utilisateur se porte volontaire en utilisant les systèmes Moodle (par exemple dans un forum ou une soumission)

MOODLE PTY LTD PARTAGERA-T-IL MES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES AVEC QUELQU'UN D'AUTRE ?

Nous pouvons transmettre vos données personnelles à des prestataires de services tiers sous contrat avec Moodle Pty Ltd dans le cadre de nos relations avec vous. Nous le faisons parce que certains services, comme notre service de vidéoconférence, ne fonctionneront pas si nous ne sommes pas en mesure d'effectuer ces transferts. Les tiers avec lesquels nous pouvons partager vos données sont tenus de conserver vos données en toute sécurité et de les utiliser uniquement pour fournir le service qu'ils fournissent en notre nom et, bien entendu, en votre nom. Lorsqu'ils n'ont plus besoin de vos données pour assurer ce service, ils les détruisent conformément aux procédures de Moodle Pty Ltd. Si nous souhaitons transmettre vos données personnelles sensibles à un tiers, nous ne le ferons qu'après avoir obtenu votre consentement, ou si cela est nécessaire pour respecter un contrat de travail, ou si nous sommes légalement tenus de le faire. Si vous souhaitez obtenir un registre actualisé de tous nos prestataires de services tiers, veuillez contacter privacy@moodle.com et nous nous ferons un plaisir de vous le fournir.

COMMENT MOODLE PTY LTD VA-T-IL UTILISER LES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES QU'IL RECUEILLE À MON SUJET ?

Moodle Pty Ltd traitera (collectera, stockera et utilisera) les informations que vous fournissez d'une manière compatible avec le règlement général de l'UE sur la protection des données (GDPR). Nous nous efforcerons de maintenir vos informations exactes et à jour, et de ne pas les conserver plus longtemps que nécessaire. Moodle Pty Ltd tient un registre de ses traitements de données qui comprend un enregistrement de la politique de conservation des données pour chaque type de données collectées et s'engage à n'essayer de traiter que le minimum de données nécessaires. Moodle Pty Ltd est tenu de conserver certaines informations conformément à la loi, telles que les informations nécessaires aux fins de l'impôt sur le revenu et de l'audit. La durée de conservation de certains types de données personnelles peut également être régie par des exigences spécifiques du secteur commercial et des pratiques convenues. Les données personnelles peuvent être conservées en plus de ces périodes en fonction des besoins individuels des entreprises.

PUIS-JE SAVOIR QUELLES SONT LES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES QUE MOODLE PTY LTD DÉTIENT SUR MOI ?

Moodle Pty Ltd peut, à votre demande, confirmer les informations que nous détenons sur vous et la manière dont elles sont traitées. Si Moodle Pty Ltd détient des données à caractère personnel vous concernant, vous pouvez demander les informations suivantes :

  • l'identité et les coordonnées de la personne ou de l'organisation qui a déterminé comment et pourquoi traiter vos données.
  • les coordonnées de notre responsable de la protection des données dans l'UE, le cas échéant.
  • la finalité du traitement ainsi que la base juridique du traitement.
  • si le traitement est fondé sur les intérêts légitimes de Moodle Pty Ltd ou d'un tiers, des informations sur ces intérêts.
  • les catégories de données à caractère personnel collectées, stockées et traitées.
  • le(s) destinataire(s) ou les catégories de destinataires auxquels les données sont ou seront divulguées.
  • si nous avons l'intention de transférer les données à caractère personnel à un pays tiers ou à une organisation internationale, des informations sur la manière dont nous nous assurons que cela est fait en toute sécurité.
  • l'UE a approuvé l'envoi de données à caractère personnel à certains pays parce qu'ils satisfont à une norme minimale de protection des données. Dans d'autres cas, nous veillerons à ce que des mesures spécifiques soient mises en place pour sécuriser vos informations. Ces mesures s'appuieront sur celles approuvées par la Commission européenne.
  • la durée de conservation des données.
  • des précisions sur vos droits de rectification, d'effacement, de limitation ou d'opposition à ce traitement.
  • des informations sur votre droit de retirer votre consentement à tout moment.
  • la manière de déposer une plainte auprès de l'autorité de contrôle compétente.
  • si la fourniture de données à caractère personnel est une exigence légale ou contractuelle, ou une exigence nécessaire pour conclure un contrat, ainsi que si vous êtes obligé de fournir les données à caractère personnel et les conséquences éventuelles d'un manquement à cette obligation.
  • la source des données à caractère personnel si elles n'ont pas été collectées directement auprès de vous.
  • les détails et les informations relatives à la prise de décision automatisée, comme le profilage, et toute information utile sur la logique en jeu, ainsi que la signification et les conséquences attendues d'un tel traitement.

QUELLES FORMES D'IDENTIFICATION DEVRAI-JE FOURNIR POUR Y ACCÉDER ?

Moodle Pty Ltd accepte une demande faite par le biais d'un compte Moodle lorsque la personne qui fait la demande est connectée. Dans certaines circonstances, Moodle Pty Ltd pourrait demander des informations supplémentaires et les formes d'identification suivantes lorsque des informations sur vos données personnelles sont demandées :

  • Une copie couleur d'un passeport, d'un permis de conduire ou d'une carte d'identité nationale

L'ACCEPTATION DE CES CONDITIONS CONSTITUE VOTRE CONSENTEMENT

En acceptant la présente déclaration de confidentialité, vous nous autorisez à traiter vos données personnelles spécifiquement aux fins identifiées. Lorsque le consentement est nécessaire pour que Moodle Pty Ltd puisse traiter des données personnelles standard et sensibles, il doit être explicitement donné. Lorsque nous vous demandons des données personnelles sensibles, nous vous indiquerons toujours pourquoi et comment ces informations seront utilisées. L'acceptation de la présente déclaration de confidentialité et des conditions qui l'accompagnent (le cas échéant) (et de tout accord sur le traitement des données, s'ils vous concernent) sera considérée comme un consentement explicite et nous conserverons une copie des enregistrements de ce consentement à des fins d'audit.

Vous pouvez retirer votre consentement à tout moment par :

  • MoodleCloud et autres sites web hébergés par Moodle :
    en contactant privacy@moodle.com
  • des installations Moodle auto-hébergées :
    contacter le délégué à la protection des données pour votre responsable de traitement

Veuillez identifier votre rôle par rapport à Moodle (si vous êtes un contractant, un employé, un partenaire de Moodle, un utilisateur final, un administrateur de site etc.), et les données que vous souhaitez retirer le consentement à être traitées.

DIVULGATION

Moodle Pty Ltd transmettra vos données personnelles à certains tiers. Moodle est une entreprise mondiale distribuée et utilise des services en ligne auxquels peuvent accéder les employés de Moodle dans n'importe quelle partie du monde, y compris notre siège social en Australie.

La plate-forme logicielle de Moodle est à code source ouvert, de sorte que n'importe qui peut installer et héberger une copie du logiciel, en tant que contrôleur des données. Dans ces circonstances, il appartiendra au contrôleur des données de s'assurer qu'il a également mis en place les garanties nécessaires pour tout transfert international en dehors de l'UE.


Pays tiers (hors UE)/organisation internationale

Garanties mises en place pour protéger vos données personnelles

MoodleCloud : Australie, Global

Utilisation des clauses contractuelles types de l'UE, du bouclier de protection de la vie privée et des règles d'entreprise contraignantes

Autres sites et services Moodle

Utilisation des clauses contractuelles types de l'UE, du bouclier de protection de la vie privée et des règles d'entreprise contraignantes

Autres installations Moodle, non hébergées par Moodle Pty Ltd ou traitement supplémentaire des données de MoodleCloud par le contrôleur des données

A vous fournir directement par le contrôleur des données pour cette installation.



DURÉE DE CONSERVATION

Moodle Pty Ltd traitera différentes formes de données à caractère personnel aussi longtemps que nécessaire et proportionné à la finalité pour laquelle elles ont été fournies et conservera les données à caractère personnel pendant la période la plus courte possible, en tenant compte des exigences légales et de service. Pour plus de détails sur la durée de conservation d'un type particulier de données, veuillez contacter privacy@moodle.com

VOS DROITS EN TANT QUE PERSONNE CONCERNÉE

À tout moment pendant que nous sommes en possession ou que nous traitons vos données personnelles, vous, la personne concernée, avez les droits suivants :

  • droit d'accès - vous avez le droit de demander une copie des informations que nous détenons à votre sujet.
  • droit de rectification - vous avez le droit de corriger les données que nous détenons à votre sujet qui sont inexactes ou incomplètes.
  • droit d'être oublié - dans certaines circonstances, vous pouvez demander que les données que nous détenons à votre sujet soient effacées de nos dossiers.
  • droit de limitation du traitement - dans certaines conditions, vous avez le droit de limiter le traitement.
  • droit de portabilité - vous avez le droit de faire transférer les données que nous détenons à votre sujet à une autre organisation.
  • droit d'opposition - vous avez le droit de vous opposer à certains types de traitement tels que le marketing direct.
  • droit d'opposition au traitement automatisé, y compris le profilage - vous avez également le droit de vous soumettre aux effets juridiques du traitement automatisé ou du profilage.
  • droit de recours juridictionnel : dans le cas où Moodle Pty Ltd refuserait votre demande au titre du droit d'accès, nous vous en indiquerons les raisons. Vous avez le droit de vous plaindre comme indiqué dans la section intitulée "Plaintes" ci-dessous.

Lorsque Moodle Pty Ltd est votre contrôleur de données, vous pouvez adresser une demande directement au délégué à la protection des données en utilisant l'adresse électronique dpo@moodle.com

Lorsque Moodle Pty Ltd est un sous-traitant de données et agit au nom d'un contrôleur de données (tel que MoodleCloud), toute demande reçue par Moodle Pty Ltd sera transmise au contrôleur de données.

Lorsque Moodle Pty Ltd n'est pas impliqué dans vos données, comme dans le cas où la plate-forme Moodle a été auto-hébergée, vous devez adresser vos demandes aux contrôleurs de données de ces sites puisque Moodle Pty Ltd n'aura pas accès à vos données.

PLAINTES

Si vous souhaitez déposer une plainte sur la manière dont vos données à caractère personnel sont traitées par Moodle Pty Ltd (ou par des tiers comme décrit ci-dessus), ou sur la manière dont votre plainte a été traitée, vous avez le droit de déposer une plainte directement auprès de l'autorité de contrôle et également auprès du responsable de la protection des données de Moodle Pty Ltd, Data Compliance Europe Ltd.

Si vous souhaitez déposer une plainte sur la façon dont vos données personnelles ont été traitées dans MoodleCloud, ou par une installation auto-hébergée du logiciel Moodle, vous devez contacter votre administrateur de site Moodle ou le contrôleur de données pour votre installation Moodle. (Par exemple, si votre université ou école héberge son propre site Moodle, elle sera le contrôleur des données).

Les détails des contacts pour savoir où les Moodle Pty Ltd sont le contrôleur de données :


Coordonnées de l'autorité de contrôle

Délégué à la protection des données (DPD) /
GDPR Coordonnées du propriétaire

Commissaire à la protection des données

Data Compliance Europe,

Canal House Lower Bridge Street
Portarlington Dublin 8
Co Laois
R32 AP23
info@dataprotection.ie dpo@moodle.com
+353 57 86844800 +353 1 6351580



Summary

Full policy

Privacy Notice

Last updated 7 Oct 2019

This Privacy Notice tells you how we, Moodle Pty Ltd, will collect and use your personal data to provide our service which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimized for collaborative learning. The Moodle software is free and open source, and may be hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation. This notice will tell you how Moodle Pty Ltd uses your data, but if the site you are using isn’t hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, then your data controller will have added their own specific information to it as well, on how your data is used by them.

Who are we?

Moodle Pty Ltd is a software company which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimized for collaborative learning. The Moodle software is open source, and may be hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation.

What’s covered by this Privacy Notice?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

  • where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting a website on its own behalf, it is the Data Controller for all the data collected. Where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting someone else’s installation of the Moodle Platform (as with MoodleCloud) it is the Data Processor for the site admin for that installation.
  • when Moodle Pty Ltd is not hosting an installation of the software platform, it is neither the Data Controller nor the Data Processor and those duties fall on the people or organizations who have installed and are hosting those installations.

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for Moodle Pty Ltd to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service(s). We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle Pty Ltd is a company which values its users’ data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make our service(s) work for you.

If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s ok to do that.

In general we collect personal data relating to you for specific purposes, with the nature of the data collected depending on your interaction with Moodle Pty Ltd. We are committed to transparency in this and have provided a very detailed breakdown of these processes in Annex 1 of this Privacy Notice.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data are:

  • Article 6.1(a), GDPR, Consent
  • Article 6.1(b), GDPR, Contract
  • Article 6.1(f), GDPR, Legitimate Interest

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • recruitment and Induction of new Candidates
  • emergency Contacts for people who work with us, such as employees and contractors for health and safety purposes.
  • business Development
  • providing login systems to users via their existing social media accounts

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • biometric Data in the form of facial images
  • health Data in respect of employees, contractors and other people who work with us
  • any special categories of special personal data which any user volunteers while using the Moodle systems (for example in a forum or submission)

Will Moodle Pty Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Moodle Pty Ltd in the course of dealing with you. We do this because there are some services, such as our video conferencing facility, which will not work unless we are able to make these transfers. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to deliver the service they provide on our and of course, your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Moodle Pty Ltd’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, or if it is necessary to comply with an employment contract, or we are legally required to do so. If you would like an up-to-date register of all our third-party service providers, please contact privacy@moodle.com and we will be happy to provide it.

How will Moodle Pty Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Moodle Pty Ltd maintains a register of its data processes which includes a record of the data retention policy for each type of data collected and is committed to only ever trying to process the minimum amount of data needed. Moodle Pty Ltd is required to retain certain information in accordance with the Law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Can I find out what personal data Moodle Pty Ltd holds about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Moodle Pty Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • contact details of our data protection officer in the EU, where applicable.
  • the purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • if the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Moodle Pty Ltd or a third party, information about those interests.
  • the categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • if we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • the EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information. These will rely on measures approved by the EU Commission.
  • how long the data will be stored.
  • details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • how to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.
  • whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • the source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Moodle Pty Ltd accepts a request made through a Moodle account while the person making the request is logged in. In certain circumstances Moodle Pty Ltd could ask for additional information and the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • A colour copy of a Passport, driving licence or National ID Card

Agreeing to these terms is your Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Where consent is required for Moodle Pty Ltd to process both standard and sensitive types of personal data, it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. Agreement with this Privacy Notice and its accompanying terms and conditions (as applicable) (and any Data Processing Agreements, if they apply to you) will be considered to be explicit consent and we will keep a copy of the records of that consent for audit purposes.

You may withdraw consent at any time by:

  • MoodleCloud and other Moodle hosted websites:
    contacting privacy@moodle.com
  • self - hosted Moodle installations:
    contacting the Data Protection Officer for your Data Controller

Please identify your role in relation to Moodle (if you are a contractor, employee, Moodle partner, end-user, site admin etc.), and the data you wish to withdraw consent to be processed.

Disclosure

Moodle Pty Ltd will pass on your personal data to certain third parties. Moodle is a distributed, global company and it uses cloud services which may be accessed by Moodle employees in any part of the world, including our head office in Australia.

The Moodle Software platform is open source, so that anyone can install and host a copy of the software, as the data controller. In those circumstances, it will be a matter for the Data Controller to ensure they have also put the necessary safeguards in place for any international transfers outside the EU.

Third country (non-EU)/international organisation

Safeguards in place to protect your personal data

MoodleCloud: Australia, Global

Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

Other Moodle Sites and services

Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

Other Moodle installations, not hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd or additional processing of data from MoodleCloud by the Data Controller

To be provided directly to you by the Data Controller for that installation.

Retention period

Moodle Pty Ltd will processes different forms of personal data for as long as is necessary and proportionate for the purpose for which it has been supplied and will store the personal data for the shortest amount of time possible, taking into account legal and service requirements. For further details on the retention period for any particular type of data, please contact privacy@moodle.com

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • right to judicial review: in the event that Moodle Pty Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the section named “Complaints” below.

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are your Data Controller, you may make a request directly to the Data Protection Officer using the email address dpo@moodle.com

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are a Data Processor, and act on behalf of a data controller (such as MoodleCloud) any requests received by Moodle Pty Ltd will be passed on to the Data Controller.

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are not involved with your data, such as where the Moodle platform has been self-hosted, you should address your requests to the data controllers of those sites since Moodle Pty Ltd will have no access to your data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Moodle Pty Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with supervisory authority and also with Moodle Pty Ltd’s Data Protection Officer, Data Compliance Europe Ltd.

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data has been processed in MoodleCloud, or by a Self-Hosted installation of the Moodle Software you should contact your Moodle Site Admin or the Data Controller for your Moodle installation. (For example, if your university or school hosts their own Moodle site, they will be the Data Controller).

The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd’s are the Data Controller:

Supervisory authority contact details

Data Protection Officer (DPO) / GDPR Owner contact details

Data Protection Commissioner

Data Compliance Europe,

Canal House

Lower Bridge Street

Portarlington

Dublin 8

Co Laois


R32 AP23


info@dataprotection.ie

dpo@moodle.com

+353 57 8684800

+353 1 6351580


The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd is not the Data Controller, in your installation of Moodle are available directly from your Data Controller.

Annex 1

Purpose of processing

Categories of personal data

The source of the personal data

Individual’s Profile on Moodle Partner site

Contact details

Data subject and data subject employer

Individual’s data on Moodle Partner website

User and activity data

Data subject, Controller

Partner Marketing Support

Partner details, Location, Date, Times

Data subject

Partner Marketing Support

Client details, Partner details

Data subject, data subject employer, Partner organisation

Partnership support conference calls

Name, Voice Recording, Video/Photograph of user

Moodle HQ – Moodle Partner Site Data

Partner Organisation Profile on Moodle Partner site

User details, Partner Organisation details

Partner Organisation provides info and manages it

Partnership team commercial discussion about Partners and sectors

HQ Organisation details, Partner Organisation details, names, emails, addresses

Controller(s) – Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) and for contractors -themselves or company

Partnership team business development discussion

Partner Organisation details

Controller(s) – Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) and for contractors -themselves or company.

Moodle HQ team communication

Contact details and any other as comes up in emails

Controller

Moodle HQ team communications

Contact details

Controller

Moodle Client Customer financial data from Partners

Client details, Partner details

Employees

Lead / Customer Information

Contact Details

Data Subject

Writing and storage of agreements/contracts/documentation with partners, and potential partners Contact Details Moodle Partner / Applicant
General Business Documentation of meetings including attendees Partner Organisation details, Partner details, Partner Employees Controller
General Business Documentation Partner Organisation details, Partner details Controller
Central code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Community education and feedback Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Mirror of central code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Public Moodle Code Repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Private Moodle Code Repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Developer code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject

Sharing of rapid prototypes, research artefacts, usability testing feedback

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee/contractors

Conduct user studies, interviews, and surveys

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee/contractors

Conduct user surveys, MOBILE – Support for Airnotifier sites

Contact details, form entries

Data subject

Scheduler for usability testing & user interviews

Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Host the usability tests and user interview recordings

Contact details, biometric data including pictures video and voice recording

Data subject

Community engagement & recruitment for user studies

Names, Addresses, emails, phone numbers, Health Records, Contact details, biometric, IP Address, document contents, email contents, usage records

Data subject

MOBILE – Training in Moodle moots Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Sending e newsletters Name, email, phone number, country of subscribers Data subject
Sending e newsletters Email address of subscribers Data subject
Attendees’ registration and payment for Moodle Moots organized by Moodle directly Email address, name, telephone, payment details, country of origin, occupation, dietary requirements Data subject
Presentations’ admission process run by Marketing department for Moodle Moots organized by Moodle directly Email address, name, country, workplace, personal presentation, summary of applicable presentations Data subject
Sending notifications to Moodle Moots attendees that have voluntary downloaded the Moodle Moot application for the conference Name, surname, email address ShowGizmo
Pass to partnership team MOOC participants personal data interested in further training or other Moodle services Name, email, phone number, country of subscriber Data subject
MOOC participants information provide service to the users Name, email address Data subject
Provide Moodle education certification service to the user Name, email address, users contributions, IP addresses, on a voluntary basis: geo localization, photo Data subject and Partner
Recruitment of candidates Name, Address, phone number, email, social media profile links, Photograph, educational and work history, interests Data subject
Reference’s check of candidates to be recruited for recruitment Contact details, role and any relevant info of referee’s candidate Data subject
On-boarding of employees and contractors Contact details, emergency contact details, drivers licence, passport, ID documents, banking details, tax details, superannuation details, gender, qualifications, biometric data, date of birth Data subject
Health and Safety Name, phone number, email, relationship with Employee Data subject
Health Records for Employees/contractors Health Records Data subject
Performance’s measure Performance information, contact details Managers/HR
Letter of Offer Name, address, phone number, email and remuneration details of contractors Data subject
Management coaching to strength management capability Performance information, performance opinions, contact details Data subject
Manage the organizational structure of the company Pictures, name and surname Data subject
Paying wages to employees Contact details (name, surname and email), Bank details, Tax details, sick leave, Annual Leave, salary, pension Employee
Collecting fees payable by direct clients Contact details (name, surname and email) Client
Collecting fees payable by partners Contact details (name of partner, email, name and surname of partner representative) Partner
Receiving event registration fee Contact details (name, surname, email of the participant, phone number, business name and address Attendee
Paying supplier invoices Supplier details (name, surname, email, bank details) Supplier
Log storing and searching for analysing and troubleshooting MoodleCloud sites and signup/provisioning Location, IP address MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Storing of historical logs – moodle, web server, statistics Website name, location, IP address MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Facilitating the signup and control of the MoodleCloud account Name, email, location, telephone number MoodleCloud site admins
Primary provider for text messaging. Logs for text message sending Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins
Email processing (Moodle and signup) Email MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Text messaging service Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins
Backup text messaging service Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins

Sending emails to site admins regarding their MoodleCloud service

Name, email, financial data

MoodleCloud site admins

Operational reporting on cloud servers and moodle sites

Location, IP address, moodle activity data

MoodleCloud site admins

Manage recurring subscriptions and payments

Name, email, country

MoodleCloud site admins

Billing and subscription management

Name, surname, billing country, website name

MoodleCloud site admins

Conversion of assignments in various formats into PDF file to enable the teacher to grade and annotate the document

Any data submitted in the document submitted

MoodleCloud site users

Web conferencing feature for all MoodleCloud sites Contact details, voice, audio, video, biometrics, IP address, location data MoodleCloud site users
Webhooks from payment processor triggered on subscription change Payment method details (NOT INCLUDING CREDIT CARD NUMBER) Moodlecloud site admins
Customer data storage Any data submitted in the file MoodleCloud site admins and users

Summary

Politique de site

Full policy

POLITIQUE DES COOKIES

Entrée en vigueur : 28 juin 2018


Moodle Pty Ltd ("nous", "notre" ou "nos") utilise des cookies sur moodlecloud.com et tous les sites web affiliés (collectivement le "Site").


Notre politique en matière de cookies explique ce que sont les cookies, comment nous les utilisons, comment les tiers avec lesquels nous sommes partenaires peuvent utiliser des cookies sur le Site, et vos choix concernant les cookies. Veuillez lire cette politique sur les cookies en conjonction avec notre avis de confidentialité, qui donne des détails supplémentaires sur la façon dont nous utilisons les informations d'identification personnelle et vos différents droits.


QUE SONT LES COOKIES

Les cookies sont de petits morceaux de texte envoyés par votre navigateur web à un site web que vous visitez. Un fichier de cookie est stocké dans votre navigateur web et permet au site ou à un tiers de vous reconnaître et de rendre votre prochaine visite plus facile et le site plus utile pour vous. Essentiellement, les cookies sont une carte d'identification de l'utilisateur pour les serveurs Moodle. Les balises web sont de petits fichiers graphiques liés à nos serveurs qui nous permettent de suivre votre utilisation de notre site et des fonctionnalités connexes. Les cookies et les web beacons nous permettent de vous servir mieux et plus efficacement, et de personnaliser votre expérience sur notre site.


Les cookies peuvent être des cookies "persistants" ou "de session".


POURQUOI MOODLE PTY LTD DOIT-IL COLLECTER ET STOCKER DES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES ?

Afin de pouvoir vous fournir MoodleCloud et d'autres sites Web hébergés par Moodle, nous devons collecter des données personnelles à des fins de correspondance et/ou pour nous permettre de vous fournir notre service. En tout état de cause, nous nous engageons à veiller à ce que les informations que nous recueillons et utilisons soient appropriées à cette fin. Moodle est une société qui attache de l'importance à la protection des données et aux droits de la vie privée de ses utilisateurs et nous n'avons aucun intérêt à collecter des données au-delà de ce dont nous avons besoin pour faire fonctionner les services Moodle pour vous. Si nous devons vous contacter à des fins de marketing, nous ne nous appuierons pas uniquement sur cet avis, mais nous vous demanderons toujours une confirmation supplémentaire de votre part que vous êtes d'accord pour le faire.


COMMENT MOODLE UTILISE LES COOKIES

Lorsque vous utilisez et accédez au site, nous pouvons placer un certain nombre de fichiers de cookies dans votre navigateur web.


Moodle utilise ou peut utiliser des cookies et/ou des balises web pour nous aider à déterminer et à identifier les visiteurs réguliers, le type de contenu et les sites vers lesquels un utilisateur de notre site se connecte, la durée de temps que chaque utilisateur passe dans une zone particulière de notre site, et les fonctionnalités spécifiques que les utilisateurs choisissent d'utiliser. Dans la mesure où les données des cookies constituent des informations personnelles identifiables, nous traitons ces données sur la base de votre consentement.


Nous utilisons à la fois des cookies de session et des cookies permanents sur le site et nous utilisons différents types de cookies pour faire fonctionner le site :


Cookies essentiels. Nécessaires au fonctionnement du Site. Nous pouvons utiliser des cookies essentiels pour authentifier les utilisateurs, prévenir l'utilisation frauduleuse des comptes d'utilisateurs ou offrir des fonctionnalités du Site.

Cookies analytiques/performants. Ils nous permettent de reconnaître et de compter le nombre de visiteurs et de voir comment les visiteurs se déplacent sur le site lorsqu'ils l'utilisent. Cela nous aide à améliorer le fonctionnement du site.

Cookies de fonctionnalité. Utilisés pour vous reconnaître lorsque vous revenez sur le site. Cela nous permet de personnaliser notre contenu pour vous, de vous saluer par votre nom et de mémoriser vos préférences (par exemple, votre choix de langue ou de région).

Ciblage des cookies. Ils enregistrent votre visite sur le site, les pages que vous avez consultées et les liens que vous avez suivis. Nous utiliserons ces informations pour rendre le site plus pertinent par rapport à vos intérêts. Nous pouvons également partager ces informations avec des tiers à cette fin.

COOKIES DE TIERS

En plus de nos propres cookies, nous pouvons également utiliser divers cookies de tiers pour communiquer des statistiques d'utilisation du site.


QUELS SONT VOS CHOIX CONCERNANT LES COOKIES

Si vous souhaitez supprimer les cookies ou demander à votre navigateur web de les supprimer ou de les refuser, veuillez consulter les pages d'aide de votre navigateur web.


Veuillez toutefois noter que si vous supprimez les cookies ou refusez de les accepter, vous risquez de ne pas pouvoir utiliser tout ou partie des fonctionnalités que nous proposons. Il se peut que vous ne puissiez pas vous connecter, enregistrer vos préférences et que certaines de nos pages ne s'affichent pas correctement.


TABLEAU DES COOKIES

Les tableaux ci-dessous énumèrent certains des cookies internes et tiers que nous utilisons. Comme les noms, numéros et objectifs de ces cookies peuvent changer au fil du temps, cette page peut être mise à jour pour refléter ces changements. Pour plus d'informations sur la manière dont nous utilisons ces cookies, veuillez vous référer à notre politique en matière de cookies (ci-dessus).



COOKIES MOODLECLOUD

Nom de l'Hôte

Nom Cookie 

Objectifs

MoodleCloud

viewed_cookie_policy

Suivi. Nous vous rappelons que l'utilisateur a accepté la politique en matière de cookies.

Essentiel. Nécessaire pour que l'utilisateur actuel reste authentifié sur le portail.

subdomain_username

Fonctionnalité. Pré-remplissage du dernier nom d'utilisateur utilisé par l'utilisateur lors de la connexion.

COOKIES MOODLE

Nom de l'Hôte

Nom Cookie

Objectifs

[site].moodlecloud.com
[site].moodle.school

MoodleSession[site]

Essentiel. Nécessaire pour maintenir l'authentification de l'utilisateur actuel avec Moodle et maintenir la session en cours.

COOKIES TIERS

Nom de l'Hôte

Nom Cookie

Objectifs

Plus d'informations

Google Analytics

All cookies starting with _ga: _ga, _gid, _gat_mcglobal, _gat_mcregion, etc.

Analytique. Distinguer les utilisateurs, le taux de demande d'étranglement, etc.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
 an
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Pour vous désengager, visitez le site http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Tous les cookies démarrant par __utm

Analytique. Distinguer les utilisateurs, le taux de demande d'étranglement, etc.




Summary

Full policy

Cookies Policy

Effective: 28 June 2018

Moodle Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on moodlecloud.com and all affiliated websites (collectively the "Site").

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with may use cookies on the Site, and your choices regarding cookies. Please read this Cookies Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Notice, which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Moodle servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our Site.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle Hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle is a company which values its user’s data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make the Moodle Services work for you. If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s OK to do that.

How Moodle uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

Moodle uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Site.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Cookies Table

The tables below list some of the internal and third-party cookies we use. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes. For more information on how we use these cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy (above).

MoodleCloud Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

MoodleCloud

viewed_cookie_policy

Tracking. Remember that the user has accepted the cookie policy.

PHPSESSID

Essential. Required to keep current user authentified to the portal.

subdomain_username

Functionality. Pre-fills the last username used by the user when login.

Moodle Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

[site].moodlecloud.com
[site].moodle.school

MoodleSession[site]

Essential. Required to keep current user authenticated with Moodle and keep session alive.

Third-Party Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

All cookies starting with _ga: _ga, _gid, _gat_mcglobal, _gat_mcregion, etc.

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage To opt out, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

All cookies starting with __utm

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.